ChainMenus

US chain restaurant menus, nutrition and allergens

McDonald’s Burgers: menu nutrition and allergens

Values converted by script from official files; text drafted with AI assistance From McDonald’s nutrition information Data dated January 2022 Last checked How pages are made
Double cheeseburger with lettuce, tomato and onion beside potato chips
Illustrative photo, not McDonald’s product · Caleb Oquendo / Pexels · About our photos

McDonald’s lists 10 items under Burgers. Across every size, the lowest in calories is the Hamburger at 250 and the highest is the Double Quarter Pounder with Cheese at 740.

McDonald’s nutrition information is dated January 2022. It is the latest the chain publishes, so newer or changed recipes may differ.

At each item’s first listed size, the most protein is in the Double Quarter Pounder with Cheese (48 g), the least sodium in the Hamburger (510 mg) and the most sugar in the Quarter Pounder with Cheese Deluxe (11 g). One of the 10 items is under 300 calories. For the whole menu ranked, see high-protein items at McDonald’s and low-calorie items at McDonald’s.

Nutrition for every item

Select a column to sort

calories
McDonald’s Burgers: calories and nutrients per serving
Big Mac5803411457251,060
Quarter Pounder with Cheese52026124210301,140
Double Quarter Pounder with Cheese74042204310481,360
Quarter Pounder with Cheese Deluxe63037144411301,210
McDouble39020932622920
Daily Double490311130522810
Bacon Quarter Pounder with Cheese63035154310361,470
Cheeseburger30013631615720
Double Cheeseburger4402411346251,120
Hamburger25093.530512510

A blank cell means McDonald’s does not publish that value. Each item’s page has every size and the full nutrition facts with % Daily Value, plus allergens; or see the McDonald’s allergen menu. To add up a whole order, use the McDonald’s nutrition calculator.

Allergens in McDonald’s Burgers

Whole-menu allergen filter
Hide items that contain
Allergens McDonald’s reports for each item
ItemMilkEggFishShellfishTree nutsPeanutsWheatSoySesame
Big MacYesYesYesYesYes
Quarter Pounder with CheeseYesYesYesYes
Double Quarter Pounder with CheeseYesYesYesYes
Quarter Pounder with Cheese DeluxeYesYesYesYesYes
McDoubleYesYesYesMay
Daily DoubleYesYesYesYesMay
Bacon Quarter Pounder with CheeseYesYesYesYes
CheeseburgerYesYesYesMay
Double CheeseburgerYesYesYesMay
HamburgerYesMay

“Yes” means McDonald’s lists the allergen as an ingredient; “May” means it is flagged as possible cross-contact. A blank cell means the allergen is not listed for the item, which is not a guarantee it is absent. Filtering also hides items that are not in the allergen guide, items that may contain a selected allergen (unless you keep them).

Other sections of the McDonald’s menu

Full menu

Sources

  1. 1
    McDonald’s, McDonald’s USA Nutrition Calculator and product pages Covers nutrition, allergens, ingredients and menu · Updated continuously; the site notes values are “correct as of January 2022, unless stated otherwise” · Checked 8 Oct 2026
  2. 2

Spotted a value that differs from the chain’s current information? Report it