ChainMenus

US chain restaurant menus, nutrition and allergens

McDonald’s Breakfast: menu nutrition and allergens

Values converted by script from official files; text drafted with AI assistance From McDonald’s nutrition information Data dated January 2022 Last checked How pages are made
English muffin breakfast sandwich with scrambled egg, cheese and bacon on a plate
Illustrative photo, not McDonald’s product · Rene Roa / Pexels · About our photos

McDonald’s lists 22 items under Breakfast. Across every size, the lowest in calories is the Hash Browns at 140 and the highest is the Big Breakfast with Hotcakes at 1,340.

McDonald’s nutrition information is dated January 2022. It is the latest the chain publishes, so newer or changed recipes may differ.

At each item’s first listed size, the most protein is in the Big Breakfast with Hotcakes (36 g), the least sodium in the Fruit & Maple Oatmeal (150 mg) and the most sugar in the Big Breakfast (56 g). 2 of the 22 items are under 300 calories. For the whole menu ranked, see high-protein items at McDonald’s and low-calorie items at McDonald’s.

Nutrition for every item

Select a column to sort

calories
McDonald’s Breakfast: calories and nutrients per serving
Bacon, Egg & Cheese Biscuit4602613393171,330
Egg McMuffin31013630317770
Sausage McMuffin400261029214760
Sausage McMuffin with Egg480311230220830
Sausage Biscuit4603013372111,090
Sausage Biscuit with Egg5303515383171,190
Bacon, Egg & Cheese McGriddles4302194415171,230
Sausage McGriddles430249411411990
Sausage, Egg & Cheese McGriddles55033134415191,290
Bacon, Egg & Cheese Bagel5903012567251,320
Sausage, Egg & Cheese Bagel7104216566271,380
Steak, Egg & Cheese Bagel6803515577341,510
Bagel (plain)2703.50.55159550
Egg and Cheese Bagel5202410556211,100
Egg Cheese Biscuit3902111393131,110
Big Breakfast1,060481813156261,540
Big Breakfast with Hotcakes1,340632415848362,070
Hotcakes580156101459530
Hotcakes and Sausage77033121024615810
Sausage Burrito31017725213800
Hash Browns140811802310
Fruit & Maple Oatmeal3204.51.564316150

A blank cell means McDonald’s does not publish that value. Each item’s page has every size and the full nutrition facts with % Daily Value, plus allergens; or see the McDonald’s allergen menu. To add up a whole order, use the McDonald’s nutrition calculator.

Allergens in McDonald’s Breakfast

Whole-menu allergen filter
Hide items that contain
Allergens McDonald’s reports for each item
ItemMilkEggFishShellfishTree nutsPeanutsWheatSoySesame
Bacon, Egg & Cheese BiscuitYesYesYesYes
Egg McMuffinYesYesYesYesMay
Sausage McMuffinYesYesYesMay
Sausage McMuffin with EggYesYesYesYesMay
Sausage BiscuitYesYesYes
Sausage Biscuit with EggYesYesYesYes
Bacon, Egg & Cheese McGriddlesYesYesYesYes
Sausage McGriddlesYesYesYes
Sausage, Egg & Cheese McGriddlesYesYesYesYes
Bacon, Egg & Cheese BagelYesYesYesYesMay
Sausage, Egg & Cheese BagelYesYesYesYesMay
Steak, Egg & Cheese BagelYesYesYesYesMay
Bagel (plain)YesMay
Egg and Cheese BagelYesYesYesYesMay
Egg Cheese BiscuitYesYesYesYes
Big BreakfastYesYesYesYes
Big Breakfast with HotcakesYesYesYesYes
HotcakesYesYesYesYes
Hotcakes and SausageYesYesYesYes
Sausage BurritoYesYesYesYes
Hash BrownsYesYes
Fruit & Maple OatmealYes

“Yes” means McDonald’s lists the allergen as an ingredient; “May” means it is flagged as possible cross-contact. A blank cell means the allergen is not listed for the item, which is not a guarantee it is absent. Filtering also hides items that are not in the allergen guide, items that may contain a selected allergen (unless you keep them).

Other sections of the McDonald’s menu

Full menu

Sources

  1. 1
    McDonald’s, McDonald’s USA Nutrition Calculator and product pages Covers nutrition, allergens, ingredients and menu · Updated continuously; the site notes values are “correct as of January 2022, unless stated otherwise” · Checked 8 Oct 2026
  2. 2

Spotted a value that differs from the chain’s current information? Report it