ChainMenus

US chain restaurant menus, nutrition and allergens

Low-calorie items at McDonald’s

Values converted by script from official files; text drafted with AI assistance From McDonald’s nutrition information Data dated January 2022 Last checked How pages are made

100 of the 119 items in McDonald’s nutrition information are under 500 calories at their first listed size. With at least 15 g of protein, the lightest serving is the Spicy Chicken McNuggets (6 piece), at 290 calories and 15 g of protein; 15 items meet that rule at 500 calories or less.

McDonald’s nutrition information is dated January 2022. It is the latest the chain publishes, so newer or changed recipes may differ.

Calories here are for the standard recipe at the size shown. Sauces, dressings, cheese, drinks and sides ordered with an item add to it, and the smallest size of a drink or side is often far lighter than the medium most people order. 2,000 calories a day is the general figure the FDA uses for the Daily Values on nutrition labels.

Under 500 calories with at least 15 g of protein

15 items

Single servings of 500 calories or less with at least 15 g of protein, fewest calories first: the lightest items that are still a meal rather than a side or a sauce.

McDonald’s: under 500 calories with at least 15 g of protein
Spicy Chicken McNuggets6 piece290151718630
Cheeseburger300153113720
Egg McMuffin310173013770
Filet-O-Fish380163819580
McDouble390223220920
Spicy Snack Wrap3901732221,000
McCrispy Strips3 piece4003124201,320
Ranch Snack Wrap400173223970
Chicken McNuggets10 piece410232624850
Bacon, Egg & Cheese McGriddles4301744211,230
Double Cheeseburger4402534241,120
Bacon, Egg & Cheese Biscuit4601739261,330
McCrispy4702646201,140
Sausage McMuffin with Egg480203031830
Daily Double490223031810

Under 300 calories with at least 5 g of protein

Top 10 of 21

Single servings under 300 calories with at least 5 g of protein, fewest calories first; drinks, sauces and plain add-ons with less protein are left out.

McDonald’s: under 300 calories with at least 5 g of protein
McCafé Iced LatteSmall8058460
1% Low Fat Milk Jug100812280
McCafé CappuccinoSmall110610575
Reduced Sugar Low Fat Chocolate Milk Jug1309182.585
McCafé LatteSmall140813790
Chicken McNuggets4 piece17091010340
McCafé Iced Caramel LatteSmall1806284.5240
McCafé Iced Caramel MacchiatoSmall2007335250
Vanilla Cone200533580
McCafé Caramel CappuccinoSmall2107354.5290

Values are per serving for the size shown, as McDonald’s publishes them; select a column to sort. Each item appears once, at its size that ranks highest. Catering and party sizes, multi-packs, orders of 12 or more pieces, values given per piece and near-zero items such as salt and water are left out. Each item’s page has every size, the full nutrition facts and allergens.

Lowest in calories in each menu section

McDonald’s: lowest in calories in each menu section
SectionItemCalories
BreakfastHash Browns140
BurgersHamburger250
Chicken & Fish SandwichesFilet-O-Fish380
McNuggets & McCrispy StripsChicken McNuggets4 piece170
Snack WrapSpicy Snack Wrap390
Fries & SidesApple Slices15
Sweets & TreatsChocolate Chip Cookie170
McCafé CoffeesMcCafé Iced Black CoffeeSmall5
DrinksHonest Kids Appley Ever After Organic Juice Drink35
Sauces & CondimentsKetchup Packet10

What sauces and dressings add

The Sauces & Condiments section of the McDonald’s menu lists 10 servings from 0 to 110 calories each. The figures above are for each item as McDonald’s serves it as standard; a sauce or dressing ordered on the side is not included, so add it from the Sauces & Condiments table or in the McDonald’s nutrition calculator.

Questions

What is the lowest-calorie meal at McDonald’s?

Counting only servings with at least 15 g of protein, so that sides, sauces and drinks are left out, it is the Spicy Chicken McNuggets (6 piece) at 290 calories, according to McDonald’s nutrition information.

How many McDonald’s items are under 500 calories?

100 of 119 at their first listed size, and 72 are under 300. Each menu section page has a calorie filter.

More from the McDonald’s menu

Full menu

Low-calorie items at other chains: Starbucks, Chick-fil-A, Taco Bell, Dunkin', Wendy's, Chipotle, Burger King, Domino's, Subway, Panda Express, Panera Bread, Popeyes, Sonic, Pizza Hut, Dairy Queen, KFC, Whataburger, Arby's, Jack in the Box, Culver's.

Across all chains: Low-calorie fast food with protein (24 chains).

Sources

  1. 1
    McDonald’s, McDonald’s USA Nutrition Calculator and product pages Covers nutrition, allergens, ingredients and menu · Updated continuously; the site notes values are “correct as of January 2022, unless stated otherwise” · Checked 8 Oct 2026
  2. 2

Spotted a value that differs from the chain’s current information? Report it