ChainMenus

US chain restaurant menus, nutrition and allergens

High-protein items at Pizza Hut

Values converted by script from official files; text drafted with AI assistance From Pizza Hut’s nutrition information Last checked How pages are made

35 of the 137 single servings in Pizza Hut’s nutrition information have 20 g of protein or more. The most is the Penne with Marinara & Meatballs (Regular), with 58 g at 1,120 calories; for the most protein per calorie it is the Caesar Side Salad with Chicken, with 9.0 g for every 100 calories (28 g in all).

Protein follows portion size, so the largest portions lead the first table; they are usually high in calories and sodium too, shown alongside. The second table puts lean items first. The Daily Value for protein is 50 g, so a serving with 25 g gives half of it.

Most protein per serving

Top 15 of 35

Single servings with at least 20 g of protein, most protein first (ties: fewer calories first).

Pizza Hut: most protein per serving
Penne with Marinara & MeatballsRegular1,12058119472,760
Steak & Cheese HoagieWith straight-cut fries1,26055133563,720
Chicken Parmesan Sandwich, Breadstick Dipping Sauce and Fries1,79054171994,380
Pepperoni Lover's MeltMelt1,1305388632,550
Meatball Sub SandwichWith straight-cut fries1,41051144703,690
Honey BBQ with Bacon Sandwich with Fries1,89051210944,490
P'Zone - Meaty with Marinara Sauce1,15050124502,270
Meat Lover's MeltMelt1,0804987602,580
Chicken Bacon Parmesan MeltMelt1,1704985712,430
Supremo SandwichWith straight-cut fries1,29046130643,720
Honey BBQ Sandwich with Fries1,72044210784,100
Roasted Turkey & Provolone Sandwich with BaconWith straight-cut fries1,24043134593,300
P'Zone - Pepperoni with Marinara Sauce97042123341,780
P'Zone - Supremo with Marinara Sauce98042125351,760
Burger MeltMelt1,1804285772,300

Most protein per calorie

Top 10 of 35

Servings with at least 20 g of protein, ranked by grams of protein for every 100 calories (published protein divided by published calories).

Pizza Hut: most protein per calorie
Caesar Side Salad with Chicken310281617880
Garden Side Salad with Chicken320272216820
Chicken Caesar Salad4103330211,150
Chicken Garden Salad4303239191,030
Steak & Cheese HoagieWith potato chips9405389422,910
Penne with Marinara & MeatballsHalf-Size6303461281,580
Buffalo Chicken Salad7003576312,170
Penne with MarinaraHalf-Size4202156131,120
Penne with Marinara & MushroomsHalf-Size4302157131,120
Pepperoni Lover's MeltMelt1,1305388632,550

Values are per serving for the size shown, as Pizza Hut publishes them; select a column to sort. Each item appears once, at its size that ranks highest. Catering and party sizes, multi-packs, orders of 12 or more pieces, values given per piece and near-zero items such as salt and water are left out. Each item’s page has every size, the full nutrition facts and allergens.

Most protein in each menu section

Pizza Hut: most protein in each menu section
SectionItemProtein gCalories
MeltsPepperoni Lover's MeltMelt531,130
PastaPenne with Marinara & MeatballsRegular581,120
P'ZoneP'Zone - Meaty with Marinara Sauce501,150
SidesBacon Cheddar Fries w/ Ranch Dipping Cup291,420
SaladsCrispy Chicken Caesar Salad36830
SandwichesSteak & Cheese HoagieWith straight-cut fries551,260
SoupsLoaded Baked Potato Soup with CrackersBowl21600
DessertsCinnabon Mini Rolls16830

Questions

What has the most protein at Pizza Hut?

The Penne with Marinara & Meatballs (Regular), with 58 g of protein and 1,120 calories, according to Pizza Hut’s nutrition information. Catering sizes, multi-packs and orders of 12 or more pieces are left out.

What is the highest-protein item at Pizza Hut under 500 calories?

The Chicken Caesar Salad, with 33 g of protein at 410 calories.

More from the Pizza Hut menu

Full menu

High-protein items at other chains: McDonald’s, Starbucks, Chick-fil-A, Taco Bell, Dunkin', Wendy's, Chipotle, Burger King, Domino's, Subway, Panera Bread, Popeyes, Raising Cane's, Wingstop, Sonic, Dairy Queen, KFC, Whataburger, Arby's, Jack in the Box, Culver's, Papa Johns.

Across all chains: Fast food with the most protein (24 chains).

Sources

  1. 1
    Pizza Hut, Pizza Hut Full Menu Nutrition (served by Nutritionix, linked from pizzahut.com) Covers nutrition and menu · Last Updated 10/05/2026 · Checked 8 Oct 2026
  2. 2
  3. 3
    Pizza Hut, Pizza Hut Nutrition page Covers menu · Internet Archive copy, June 2026 · Checked 8 Oct 2026

Spotted a value that differs from the chain’s current information? Report it