ChainMenus

US chain restaurant menus, nutrition and allergens

Low-calorie items at Pizza Hut

Values converted by script from official files; text drafted with AI assistance From Pizza Hut’s nutrition information Last checked How pages are made

202 of the 239 items in Pizza Hut’s nutrition information are under 500 calories at their first listed size. With at least 15 g of protein, the lightest serving is the Caesar Side Salad with Chicken, at 310 calories and 28 g of protein; 7 items meet that rule at 500 calories or less.

Calories here are for the standard recipe at the size shown. Sauces, dressings, cheese, drinks and sides ordered with an item add to it, and the smallest size of a drink or side is often far lighter than the medium most people order. 2,000 calories a day is the general figure the FDA uses for the Daily Values on nutrition labels.

Under 500 calories with at least 15 g of protein

7 items

Single servings of 500 calories or less with at least 15 g of protein, fewest calories first: the lightest items that are still a meal rather than a side or a sauce.

Pizza Hut: under 500 calories with at least 15 g of protein
Caesar Side Salad with Chicken310281617880
Garden Side Salad with Chicken320272216820
Zesty Italian Salad3901933231,370
Chicken Caesar Salad4103330211,150
Penne with MarinaraHalf-Size4202156131,120
Chicken Garden Salad4303239191,030
Penne with Marinara & MushroomsHalf-Size4302157131,120

Under 300 calories with at least 5 g of protein

Top 10 of 12

Single servings under 300 calories with at least 5 g of protein, fewest calories first; drinks, sauces and plain add-ons with less protein are left out.

Pizza Hut: under 300 calories with at least 5 g of protein
Roasted Garlic Breadstick1005105170
Caesar Side Salad1005144270
Garden Side Salad1105203.5210
Bacon Cheddar Breadstick1205106200
Garlic Bread1905296330
Zesty Italian Side Salad200101811690
Garlic Bread with Cheese21071613390
Creamy Tomato Basil Soup with CrackersCup21052112920
Cheesy Bites CrustLarge2408367430
Cheese Dipping Sauce3 oz250611201,230

Values are per serving for the size shown, as Pizza Hut publishes them; select a column to sort. Each item appears once, at its size that ranks highest. Catering and party sizes, multi-packs, orders of 12 or more pieces, values given per piece and near-zero items such as salt and water are left out. Each item’s page has every size, the full nutrition facts and allergens.

Lowest in calories in each menu section

Pizza Hut: lowest in calories in each menu section
SectionItemCalories
MeltsMeat Lover's MeltHalf Melt560
PastaPenne with MarinaraHalf-Size420
P'ZoneP'Zone - Pepperoni with Marinara Sauce970
Wing Sauces & RubsBuffalo Burnin' Hot SaucePer 1 bone out wing15
SidesGrated Cheese Packet10
Dipping SaucesKetchup Dip Cup30
SaladsCaesar Side Salad100
Salad Dressings1.5 oz Light Italian Marzetti Dressing Packet15
SandwichesBlack Forest Ham & Cheese SandwichWith potato chips850
SoupsCreamy Tomato Basil Soup with CrackersCup210
DessertsFried Apple Pie170
DrinksDiet Mtn Dew16 oz fountain5
Beer and WineBeer, Light100
CrustsChicago Tavern-Style Crust12" (Medium)35

What sauces and dressings add

The Dipping Sauces section of the Pizza Hut menu lists 10 servings from 30 to 290 calories each. The figures above are for each item as Pizza Hut serves it as standard; a sauce or dressing ordered on the side is not included, so add it from the Dipping Sauces table or in the Pizza Hut nutrition calculator.

Questions

What is the lowest-calorie meal at Pizza Hut?

Counting only servings with at least 15 g of protein, so that sides, sauces and drinks are left out, it is the Caesar Side Salad with Chicken at 310 calories, according to Pizza Hut’s nutrition information.

How many Pizza Hut items are under 500 calories?

202 of 239 at their first listed size, and 186 are under 300. Each menu section page has a calorie filter.

More from the Pizza Hut menu

Full menu

Low-calorie items at other chains: McDonald’s, Starbucks, Chick-fil-A, Taco Bell, Dunkin', Wendy's, Chipotle, Burger King, Domino's, Subway, Panda Express, Panera Bread, Popeyes, Sonic, Dairy Queen, KFC, Whataburger, Arby's, Jack in the Box, Culver's.

Across all chains: Low-calorie fast food with protein (24 chains).

Sources

  1. 1
    Pizza Hut, Pizza Hut Full Menu Nutrition (served by Nutritionix, linked from pizzahut.com) Covers nutrition and menu · Last Updated 10/05/2026 · Checked 8 Oct 2026
  2. 2
  3. 3
    Pizza Hut, Pizza Hut Nutrition page Covers menu · Internet Archive copy, June 2026 · Checked 8 Oct 2026

Spotted a value that differs from the chain’s current information? Report it