ChainMenus

US chain restaurant menus, nutrition and allergens

High-protein items at Sonic

Values converted by script from official files; text drafted with AI assistance From Sonic’s nutrition information Last checked How pages are made

47 of the 188 single servings in Sonic’s nutrition information have 20 g of protein or more. The most is the All-American Bacon Sonic Smasher (Triple), with 52 g at 860 calories; for the most protein per calorie it is the Crispy Tenders (5 pc.), with 8.1 g for every 100 calories (35 g in all).

Protein follows portion size, so the largest portions lead the first table; they are usually high in calories and sodium too, shown alongside. The second table puts lean items first. The Daily Value for protein is 50 g, so a serving with 25 g gives half of it.

Most protein per serving

Top 15 of 47

Single servings with at least 20 g of protein, most protein first (ties: fewer calories first).

Sonic: most protein per serving
All-American Bacon Sonic SmasherTriple8605233572,440
Super Sonic Jalapeño Double Cheeseburger with Mustard9705151611,850
Super Sonic Double Cheeseburger with Ketchup & Mayo1,0405054681,970
Deluxe Teriyaki Sonic SmasherTriple9404959562,490
Original Sonic SmasherTriple7804831512,070
All-American Sonic SmasherTriple7904833522,220
Philly Cheesesteak Sandwich7504653391,710
Crispy Tenders5 pc.4303527201,210
Chicken Club Toaster6703355361,890
Footlong Quarter Pound Coney7703154482,160
Hatch Green Chile Cheeseburger with Mustard6503050351,110
Sonic Cheeseburger with Ketchup & Mayo7003052411,360
Mozzarella SticksLarge (8 pc.)7503072381,590
Oreo Peanut Butter ShakeLarge1,48030190731,340
Ultimate Meat & Cheese Breakfast Burrito8202947562,190

Most protein per calorie

Top 10 of 47

Servings with at least 20 g of protein, ranked by grams of protein for every 100 calories (published protein divided by published calories).

Sonic: most protein per calorie
Crispy Tenders5 pc.4303527201,210
Original Sonic SmasherTriple7804831512,070
Breakfast Burrito, Ham4402738201,920
Philly Cheesesteak Sandwich7504653391,710
All-American Sonic SmasherTriple7904833522,220
All-American Bacon Sonic SmasherTriple8605233572,440
Breakfast Toaster, Ham4702645212,390
Jr Double Cheeseburger390212523870
Brioche Sandwich, Ham4502441211,700
Breakfast Burrito, Bacon4702535251,540

Values are per serving for the size shown, as Sonic publishes them; select a column to sort. Each item appears once, at its size that ranks highest. Catering and party sizes, multi-packs, orders of 12 or more pieces, values given per piece and near-zero items such as salt and water are left out. Each item’s page has every size, the full nutrition facts and allergens.

Most protein in each menu section

Sonic: most protein in each menu section
SectionItemProtein gCalories
Limited Time OnlyBanana Pudding ShakeLarge231,160
BurgersAll-American Bacon Sonic SmasherTriple52860
Wacky Pack! Kids MealsJr Cheeseburger13290
Toaster SandwichesChicken Club Toaster33670
ChickenCrispy Tenders5 pc.35430
SandwichesPhilly Cheesesteak Sandwich46750
Hot DogsFootlong Quarter Pound Coney31770
BreakfastUltimate Meat & Cheese Breakfast Burrito29820
CoffeeOriginal Cold Brew Iced CoffeeRT 4413500
Snacks & SidesMozzarella SticksLarge (8 pc.)30750
Sonic BlastSonic Blast with Reese's Peanut Butter CupsMedium20890
Hand-Mixed Classic ShakesPeanut Butter ShakeLarge291,240
Hand-Mixed Master ShakesOreo Peanut Butter ShakeLarge301,480
SlushesCherry Cream SlushLarge14940

Questions

What has the most protein at Sonic?

The All-American Bacon Sonic Smasher (Triple), with 52 g of protein and 860 calories, according to Sonic’s nutrition information. Catering sizes, multi-packs and orders of 12 or more pieces are left out.

What is the highest-protein item at Sonic under 500 calories?

The Crispy Tenders (5 pc.), with 35 g of protein at 430 calories.

More from the Sonic menu

Full menu

High-protein items at other chains: McDonald’s, Starbucks, Chick-fil-A, Taco Bell, Dunkin', Wendy's, Chipotle, Burger King, Domino's, Subway, Panera Bread, Popeyes, Raising Cane's, Wingstop, Pizza Hut, Dairy Queen, KFC, Whataburger, Arby's, Jack in the Box, Culver's, Papa Johns.

Across all chains: Fast food with the most protein (24 chains).

Sources

  1. 1
    Sonic, Sonic Nutritional Information brochure (national) Covers nutrition and menu · Summer 2026 · Checked 8 Oct 2026
  2. 2
    Sonic, Sonic Allergen Information guide Covers allergens · National Summer 2026 Allergen Guide · Checked 8 Oct 2026

Spotted a value that differs from the chain’s current information? Report it