ChainMenus

US chain restaurant menus, nutrition and allergens

High-protein items at Whataburger

Values converted by script from official files; text drafted with AI assistance From Whataburger’s nutrition information Data dated March 29, 2021 Last checked How pages are made

41 of the 122 single servings in Whataburger’s nutrition information have 20 g of protein or more. The most is the Triple Meat Whataburger, with 65 g at 1,070 calories; for the most protein per calorie it is the Garden Salad (with Grilled Chicken), with 11.7 g for every 100 calories (34 g in all).

Whataburger’s nutrition information is dated March 29, 2021. It is the latest the chain publishes, so newer or changed recipes may differ.

Protein follows portion size, so the largest portions lead the first table; they are usually high in calories and sodium too, shown alongside. The second table puts lean items first. The Daily Value for protein is 50 g, so a serving with 25 g gives half of it.

Most protein per serving

Top 15 of 41

Single servings with at least 20 g of protein, most protein first (ties: fewer calories first).

Whataburger: most protein per serving
Triple Meat Whataburger1,0706562631,720
Sweet & Spicy Bacon Burger1,0806069622,310
Mushroom Swiss Burger1,1105661701,890
Green Chile Double9805461571,950
Whataburger Patty Melt9404945611,760
Double Meat Whataburger8304762441,470
Cobb Saladwith Whatachick'n5404520311,090
Whatachick'n Bites9 Bites5804537281,160
Buffalo Ranch Chicken Strip Sandwich9904190512,790
Bacon & Cheese Whataburger7503962371,910
Buffalo Ranch Chicken Saladwith Whatachick'n4803823272,000
Honey BBQ Chicken Strip Sandwich8903887422,430
Breakfast Platterwith Sausage7503739501,370
Avocado Bacon Burger8203752521,600
Garden Saladwith Whatachick'n400352220700

Most protein per calorie

Top 10 of 41

Servings with at least 20 g of protein, ranked by grams of protein for every 100 calories (published protein divided by published calories).

Whataburger: most protein per calorie
Garden Saladwith Grilled Chicken290341212770
Cobb Saladwith Grilled Chicken4304410231,160
Buffalo Ranch Chicken Saladwith Grilled Chicken3703713192,070
Apple & Cranberry Saladwith Grilled Chicken380333812780
Chicken Fajita Taco3402931111,200
Grilled Chicken Melt3903339111,330
Whatachick'n Bites9 Bites5804537281,160
Whatachick'n Bites4 Bites260201612520
Grilled Chicken Sandwichwith Whatasauce4303244141,030
Triple Meat Whataburger1,0706562631,720

Values are per serving for the size shown, as Whataburger publishes them; select a column to sort. Each item appears once, at its size that ranks highest. Catering and party sizes, multi-packs, orders of 12 or more pieces, values given per piece and near-zero items such as salt and water are left out. Each item’s page has every size, the full nutrition facts and allergens.

Most protein in each menu section

Whataburger: most protein in each menu section
SectionItemProtein gCalories
BurgersTriple Meat Whataburger651,070
ChickenWhatachick'n Bites9 Bites45580
All-Time Favorites & Seasonal SandwichesSweet & Spicy Bacon Burger601,080
Junior All-Time Favorites & Seasonal SandwichesJr. Sweet & Spicy Bacon Burger32600
For the KidsWhatachick'n Bites4 Bites20260
SaladsCobb Saladwith Whatachick'n45540
Add-OnsShredded Cheddar Cheese11170
BreakfastBreakfast Platterwith Sausage37750
Breakfast a la CarteJalapeño Cheddar Biscuitwith Sausage18510
Shakes & MaltsVanilla ShakeLarge21820

Questions

What has the most protein at Whataburger?

The Triple Meat Whataburger, with 65 g of protein and 1,070 calories, according to Whataburger’s nutrition information. Catering sizes, multi-packs and orders of 12 or more pieces are left out.

What is the highest-protein item at Whataburger under 500 calories?

The Cobb Salad (with Grilled Chicken), with 44 g of protein at 430 calories.

More from the Whataburger menu

Full menu

High-protein items at other chains: McDonald’s, Starbucks, Chick-fil-A, Taco Bell, Dunkin', Wendy's, Chipotle, Burger King, Domino's, Subway, Panera Bread, Popeyes, Raising Cane's, Wingstop, Sonic, Pizza Hut, Dairy Queen, KFC, Arby's, Jack in the Box, Culver's, Papa Johns.

Across all chains: Fast food with the most protein (24 chains).

Sources

  1. 1
    Whataburger, Whataburger Nutritional Information (PDF linked from the whataburger.com footer) Covers nutrition and menu · Nutritional information as of March 29, 2021 (nh-nutrition-0421) · Checked 8 Oct 2026

Spotted a value that differs from the chain’s current information? Report it