ChainMenus

US chain restaurant menus, nutrition and allergens

Low-calorie items at Taco Bell

Values converted by script from official files; text drafted with AI assistance From Taco Bell’s nutrition information Last checked How pages are made

153 of the 188 items in Taco Bell’s nutrition information are under 500 calories at their first listed size. With at least 15 g of protein, the lightest serving is the Cantina Chicken Crispy Taco, at 270 calories and 15 g of protein; 29 items meet that rule at 500 calories or less.

Calories here are for the standard recipe at the size shown. Sauces, dressings, cheese, drinks and sides ordered with an item add to it, and the smallest size of a drink or side is often far lighter than the medium most people order. 2,000 calories a day is the general figure the FDA uses for the Daily Values on nutrition labels.

Under 500 calories with at least 15 g of protein

Top 15 of 29

Single servings of 500 calories or less with at least 15 g of protein, fewest calories first: the lightest items that are still a meal rather than a side or a sauce.

Under 300 calories with at least 5 g of protein

Top 10 of 19

Single servings under 300 calories with at least 5 g of protein, fewest calories first; drinks, sauces and plain add-ons with less protein are left out.

Taco Bell: under 300 calories with at least 5 g of protein
Lowfat MilkFederal (Regional)807102100
Soft Taco - Chicken16012165510
Pintos N Cheese1709196680
Cheesy Roll Up1708188420
Crunchy Taco1707139310
Nacho Cheese Doritos Locos Taco17071310370
Soft Taco Supreme - Chicken18012196520
Soft Taco - Beef1809188500
Crunchy Taco Supreme19081610320
Nacho Cheese Doritos Locos Taco Supreme19081511380

Values are per serving for the size shown, as Taco Bell publishes them; select a column to sort. Each item appears once, at its size that ranks highest. Catering and party sizes, multi-packs, orders of 12 or more pieces, values given per piece and near-zero items such as salt and water are left out. Each item’s page has every size, the full nutrition facts and allergens.

Lowest in calories in each menu section

Taco Bell: lowest in calories in each menu section
SectionItemCalories
NewPineapple Citrus Fuego Energy50
Cantina Chicken MenuAvocado Salsa Verde Packet50
TacosSoft Taco - Chicken160
BurritosBean Burrito360
NachosChips and Nacho Cheese Sauce220
QuesadillasQuesadilla - Cheese440
SpecialtiesCheesy Roll Up170
Sides & SweetsBlack Beans50
DrinksHot Coffee with Creamer45
Live Más CaféCold Brew - Black16 oz10
Luxe Value MenuMini Taco Salad280
BreakfastVanilla Creamer20
Dirty SodasDiet Dr Pepper Dirty Soda16 oz45
Fountain BeveragesMtn Dew Baja Blast Zero Sugar16 fl oz5

Questions

What is the lowest-calorie meal at Taco Bell?

Counting only servings with at least 15 g of protein, so that sides, sauces and drinks are left out, it is the Cantina Chicken Crispy Taco at 270 calories, according to Taco Bell’s nutrition information.

How many Taco Bell items are under 500 calories?

153 of 188 at their first listed size, and 113 are under 300. Each menu section page has a calorie filter.

More from the Taco Bell menu

Full menu

Low-calorie items at other chains: McDonald’s, Starbucks, Chick-fil-A, Dunkin', Wendy's, Chipotle, Burger King, Domino's, Subway, Panda Express, Panera Bread, Popeyes, Sonic, Pizza Hut, Dairy Queen, KFC, Whataburger, Arby's, Jack in the Box, Culver's.

Across all chains: Low-calorie fast food with protein (24 chains).

Sources

  1. 1
    Taco Bell, Taco Bell Full Nutrition Information (served by Nutritionix, linked from tacobell.com) Covers nutrition, menu and diet · Last Updated 10/07/2026 · Checked 8 Oct 2026
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
    Taco Bell, Taco Bell online menu and product pages Covers diet and menu · Checked 8 Oct 2026
  5. 5
    Taco Bell, Taco Bell Full Nutrition Info page Covers menu · Internet Archive copy, September 2026 · Checked 8 Oct 2026

Spotted a value that differs from the chain’s current information? Report it