ChainMenus

US chain restaurant menus, nutrition and allergens

Low-calorie items at Sonic

Values converted by script from official files; text drafted with AI assistance From Sonic’s nutrition information Last checked How pages are made

178 of the 201 items in Sonic’s nutrition information are under 500 calories at their first listed size. With at least 15 g of protein, the lightest serving is the Crispy Tenders (3 pc.), at 260 calories and 21 g of protein; 19 items meet that rule at 500 calories or less.

Calories here are for the standard recipe at the size shown. Sauces, dressings, cheese, drinks and sides ordered with an item add to it, and the smallest size of a drink or side is often far lighter than the medium most people order. 2,000 calories a day is the general figure the FDA uses for the Daily Values on nutrition labels.

Under 500 calories with at least 15 g of protein

Top 15 of 19

Single servings of 500 calories or less with at least 15 g of protein, fewest calories first: the lightest items that are still a meal rather than a side or a sauce.

Sonic: under 500 calories with at least 15 g of protein
Crispy Tenders3 pc.260211612730
Premium Chicken BitesMedium3501928181,320
Mozzarella SticksSmall (4 pc.)370153619790
Jr Double Cheeseburger390212523870
Jr Bacon Cheeseburger4001727261,440
Ched 'R' BitesMedium4102032231,110
Croissonic Sandwich, Ham4302231232,000
Croissonic Sandwich, Bacon4301829271,540
Breakfast Burrito, Ham4402738201,920
Brioche Sandwich, Bacon4402038231,820
Brioche Sandwich, Ham4502441211,700
BLT Toaster450164225940
Breakfast Toaster, Ham4702645212,390
Breakfast Burrito, Bacon4702535251,540
Breakfast Toaster, Bacon4702242241,940

Under 300 calories with at least 5 g of protein

Top 10 of 15

Single servings under 300 calories with at least 5 g of protein, fewest calories first; drinks, sauces and plain add-ons with less protein are left out.

Sonic: under 300 calories with at least 5 g of protein
1% White Milk1108132.5125
Crispy Tenders2 pc.17014118490
Original Cold Brew Iced CoffeeMedium2306387210
Corn Dog23062313480
Premium Chicken BitesSmall240131912900
Soft Pretzel Twist2507397440
French Vanilla Cold Brew Iced CoffeeMedium2606467210
Jr Breakfast Burrito, Bacon270132214870
Jr Burger270112414580
Ched 'R' BitesSmall280132215740

Values are per serving for the size shown, as Sonic publishes them; select a column to sort. Each item appears once, at its size that ranks highest. Catering and party sizes, multi-packs, orders of 12 or more pieces, values given per piece and near-zero items such as salt and water are left out. Each item’s page has every size, the full nutrition facts and allergens.

Lowest in calories in each menu section

Sonic: lowest in calories in each menu section
SectionItemCalories
Limited Time OnlyShark BiteMini120
BurgersJr Double Cheeseburger390
Make It Yours (Burger Add-Ons)Hatch Green Chiles5
Wacky Pack! Kids MealsTree Top Apple Sauce45
Toaster SandwichesBLT Toaster450
ChickenCrispy Tenders2 pc.170
SandwichesGrilled Cheese Sandwich390
Hot DogsRegular Hot Dog360
BreakfastJr Breakfast Burrito, Bacon270
CoffeeOriginal Cold Brew Iced CoffeeSmall170
Snacks & SidesCorn Dog230
Sonic BlastSonic Blast with Oreo Cookie PiecesMini370
Hand-Mixed Classic ShakesStrawberry ShakeMini360
Hand-Mixed Master ShakesCheesecake ShakeMini400
SundaesVanilla Soft Serve Cup300
SlushesPlain Slush Only (No Syrup)Wacky Pack!120
FloatsBarq's Root Beer FloatSmall290
All-Natural LemonadeAll-Natural LemonadeWacky Pack!100
Soft DrinksDiet Mountain DewMedium5
RefreshersStrawberry Passion Fruit RefresherStill100
Iced TeasTeaWacky Pack!70
JuicesMinute Maid 100% Apple Juice Box80
Signature LimeadesDiet LimeadeSmall5
Specialty SodasOcean WaterWacky Pack!80
Drink Add-Ins & ToppingsBlackberry Zero Sugar Add-InLarge5
Condiments & Dipping SaucesMustard5

What sauces and dressings add

The Condiments & Dipping Sauces section of the Sonic menu lists 17 servings from 5 to 130 calories each. The figures above are for each item as Sonic serves it as standard; a sauce or dressing ordered on the side is not included, so add it from the Condiments & Dipping Sauces table or in the Sonic nutrition calculator.

Questions

What is the lowest-calorie meal at Sonic?

Counting only servings with at least 15 g of protein, so that sides, sauces and drinks are left out, it is the Crispy Tenders (3 pc.) at 260 calories, according to Sonic’s nutrition information.

How many Sonic items are under 500 calories?

178 of 201 at their first listed size, and 120 are under 300. Each menu section page has a calorie filter.

More from the Sonic menu

Full menu

Low-calorie items at other chains: McDonald’s, Starbucks, Chick-fil-A, Taco Bell, Dunkin', Wendy's, Chipotle, Burger King, Domino's, Subway, Panda Express, Panera Bread, Popeyes, Pizza Hut, Dairy Queen, KFC, Whataburger, Arby's, Jack in the Box, Culver's.

Across all chains: Low-calorie fast food with protein (24 chains).

Sources

  1. 1
    Sonic, Sonic Nutritional Information brochure (national) Covers nutrition and menu · Summer 2026 · Checked 8 Oct 2026
  2. 2
    Sonic, Sonic Allergen Information guide Covers allergens · National Summer 2026 Allergen Guide · Checked 8 Oct 2026

Spotted a value that differs from the chain’s current information? Report it