ChainMenus

US chain restaurant menus, nutrition and allergens

Low-calorie items at Whataburger

Values converted by script from official files; text drafted with AI assistance From Whataburger’s nutrition information Data dated March 29, 2021 Last checked How pages are made

103 of the 130 items in Whataburger’s nutrition information are under 500 calories at their first listed size. With at least 15 g of protein, the lightest serving is the Whatachick'n Bites (4 Bites), at 260 calories and 20 g of protein; 23 items meet that rule at 500 calories or less.

Whataburger’s nutrition information is dated March 29, 2021. It is the latest the chain publishes, so newer or changed recipes may differ.

Calories here are for the standard recipe at the size shown. Sauces, dressings, cheese, drinks and sides ordered with an item add to it, and the smallest size of a drink or side is often far lighter than the medium most people order. 2,000 calories a day is the general figure the FDA uses for the Daily Values on nutrition labels.

Under 500 calories with at least 15 g of protein

Top 15 of 23

Single servings of 500 calories or less with at least 15 g of protein, fewest calories first: the lightest items that are still a meal rather than a side or a sauce.

Whataburger: under 500 calories with at least 15 g of protein
Whatachick'n Bites4 Bites260201612520
Garden Saladwith Grilled Chicken290341212770
Cobb SaladCobb Salad30020821610
Whatachick'n Strips2 Strips300162018680
Egg Sandwich310153412740
Chicken Fajita Taco3402931111,200
Breakfast On A Bunwith Bacon360183516940
Taquito with Bacon360172920830
Buffalo Ranch Chicken Saladwith Grilled Chicken3703713192,070
Apple & Cranberry Saladwith Grilled Chicken380333812780
Taquito with Sausage380162823840
Grilled Chicken Melt3903339111,330
Whatachick'n Bites6 Bites390302519780
Bacon & Cheese Whataburger Jr.4002137181,140
Taquitowith Cheese & Bacon4002029231,050

Under 300 calories with at least 5 g of protein

7 items

Single servings under 300 calories with at least 5 g of protein, fewest calories first; drinks, sauces and plain add-ons with less protein are left out.

Whataburger: under 300 calories with at least 5 g of protein
Hard-Boiled Egg8061560
1% Low Fat Milk8 fl oz1109132.5130
Blue Cheese110629400
Garden SaladGarden Salad160101010220
1% Low Fat Chocolate Milk8 fl oz1608272.5220
Shredded Cheddar Cheese17011014270
Whatachick'n Bites4 Bites260201612520

Values are per serving for the size shown, as Whataburger publishes them; select a column to sort. Each item appears once, at its size that ranks highest. Catering and party sizes, multi-packs, orders of 12 or more pieces, values given per piece and near-zero items such as salt and water are left out. Each item’s page has every size, the full nutrition facts and allergens.

Lowest in calories in each menu section

Whataburger: lowest in calories in each menu section
SectionItemCalories
BurgersWhataburger Jr.310
ChickenChicken Fajita Taco340
All-Time Favorites & Seasonal SandwichesGrilled Veggie Wrap330
Junior All-Time Favorites & Seasonal SandwichesJr. Green Chile Double540
For the KidsWhatachick'n Bites4 Bites260
SaladsGarden SaladGarden Salad160
SidesApple Slices30
Add-OnsFire Roasted Brown Mushrooms15
CondimentsPicante Sauce5
Dipping Sauces & DressingsBuffalo Sauce25
BreakfastBreakfast On A Bunwith Bacon360
Breakfast a la CarteGrits100
Orange Juice & Milk1% Low Fat Milk110
Coffee & TeaCoffeeSmall5
DessertsFruit Chews80
Shakes & MaltsVanilla ShakeSmall410
Soft DrinksDiet Dr PepperLarge5

What sauces and dressings add

The Condiments section of the Whataburger menu lists 5 servings from 5 to 35 calories each. The figures above are for each item as Whataburger serves it as standard; a sauce or dressing ordered on the side is not included, so add it from the Condiments table or in the Whataburger nutrition calculator.

Questions

What is the lowest-calorie meal at Whataburger?

Counting only servings with at least 15 g of protein, so that sides, sauces and drinks are left out, it is the Whatachick'n Bites (4 Bites) at 260 calories, according to Whataburger’s nutrition information.

How many Whataburger items are under 500 calories?

103 of 130 at their first listed size, and 67 are under 300. Each menu section page has a calorie filter.

More from the Whataburger menu

Full menu

Low-calorie items at other chains: McDonald’s, Starbucks, Chick-fil-A, Taco Bell, Dunkin', Wendy's, Chipotle, Burger King, Domino's, Subway, Panda Express, Panera Bread, Popeyes, Sonic, Pizza Hut, Dairy Queen, KFC, Arby's, Jack in the Box, Culver's.

Across all chains: Low-calorie fast food with protein (24 chains).

Sources

  1. 1
    Whataburger, Whataburger Nutritional Information (PDF linked from the whataburger.com footer) Covers nutrition and menu · Nutritional information as of March 29, 2021 (nh-nutrition-0421) · Checked 8 Oct 2026

Spotted a value that differs from the chain’s current information? Report it