ChainMenus

US chain restaurant menus, nutrition and allergens

The highest-calorie items at major fast food chains

Values converted by script from official files; text drafted with AI assistance From 24 chains’ official nutrition information Latest check How pages are made

3,391 menu items at all 24 chains on this site meet this list’s rule. First is the Pizza Hut Honey BBQ with Bacon Sandwich with Fries, with 1,890 calories.

Rule: every single serving, combo meals included, most calories first. One row per item, at its size that ranks highest; at most three items from any one chain in the main table, so no single menu fills it.

These are the largest single orders the chains list: combo meals, loaded sides, big sandwiches and shakes. For reference, 2,000 calories a day is the general figure used for the Daily Values on nutrition labels. Catering trays, whole cakes, multi-packs and orders of 12 or more pieces are left out, so the list compares what one person might order.

Top 30

Select a column to sort

Highest-calorie fast food items: top 30 items across chains
Honey BBQ with Bacon Sandwich with FriesPizza HutOne size1,890512104,490
Caniac ComboRaising Cane's1 Combo1,810871263,480
Chicken Parmesan Sandwich, Breadstick Dipping Sauce and FriesPizza HutOne size1,790541714,380
Wings & Sandwich Big BoxKFC1 order1,760561094,040
Nacho FriesPizza HutOne size1,740261242,910
Box Combo - The Posty WayRaising Cane's51 oz (1444 g)1,730641743,190
Parmesan Garlic Sauced & Tossed Chicken Strip BasketDairy Queen6 Piece1,630511484,290
Wings & Tenders Big BoxKFC1 order1,620551203,980
Oreo Peanut Butter ShakeSonicLarge1,480301901,340
Sauced & Tossed Honey BBQ Chicken Strip BasketDairy Queen6 Piece1,480491863,570
Popcorn Chicken Big BoxKFC1 order1,470521473,980
Banana SplitCulver's3 Scoop1,42020166520
Triple Whopper with Bacon & CheeseBurger KingOne size1,39087592,050
Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough BlizzardDairy QueenLarge1,37023201740
Big Breakfast with HotcakesMcDonald’sOne size1,340361582,070
Triple Whopper with CheeseBurger KingOne size1,33082591,800
Toasted Italiano on BaguettePanera BreadWhole, 1 Sandwich1,330581304,110
Oreo Cheesecake ShakeSonicLarge1,320222091,510
Chili Lime Chips & Queso BlancoChipotleLarge1,310
Triple Whopper with BaconBurger KingOne size1,31083581,640
North Atlantic Cod DinnerCulver's3 Piece1,300481161,910
Chili Lime Chips & GuacamoleChipotleLarge1,290
Oreo Chocolate ShakeSonicLarge1,290222031,370
Box ComboRaising Cane's1 Combo1,27060992,360
French Ciabatta DipperPanera BreadWhole, 1 Sandwich + Dipper1,240661142,960
Butterfly Jumbo Shrimp DinnerCulver's10 Piece1,230241432,710
Louisiana Voodoo FriesWingstopLarge, 18oz (483g)1,180161331,870
Bacon Mac & CheesePanera BreadBread bowl, 1 Bread bowl with mac & cheese1,170391702,650
Creepy Crawler Coffee ChillerDunkin'Large1,14011164310
Big Bacon Classic TripleWendy'sOne size1,14077381,990

Values are per serving as each chain publishes it. Portions differ between chains, so compare the serving column as well as the figures. Catering and party sizes, whole cakes, multi-packs, orders of 12 or more pieces, values given per piece and published figures that cannot all be right are left out.

First at each chain

The item at each chain that ranks first under this rule
ChainItemCaloriesCalories
Pizza HutHoney BBQ with Bacon Sandwich with Fries1,8901,890
Raising Cane'sCaniac Combo1,8101,810
KFCWings & Sandwich Big Box1,7601,760
Dairy QueenParmesan Garlic Sauced & Tossed Chicken Strip Basket6 Piece1,6301,630
SonicOreo Peanut Butter ShakeLarge1,4801,480
Culver'sBanana Split3 Scoop1,4201,420
Burger KingTriple Whopper with Bacon & Cheese1,3901,390
McDonald’sBig Breakfast with Hotcakes1,3401,340
Panera BreadToasted Italiano on BaguetteWhole1,3301,330
ChipotleChili Lime Chips & Queso BlancoLarge1,3101,310
WingstopLouisiana Voodoo FriesLarge1,1801,180
Dunkin'Creepy Crawler Coffee ChillerLarge1,1401,140
Wendy'sBig Bacon Classic Triple1,1401,140
Jack in the BoxBacon Double Smashed Jack1,1201,120
WhataburgerMushroom Swiss Burger1,1101,110
Arby'sAngus Half Pound Cheesesteak1,1101,110
Papa JohnsHawaiian Punch2 Liter1,1001,100
SubwayMeatball Pepperoni Wrap1,0501,050
Chick-fil-AChick-fil-A Chick-n-Strips10 ct1,0201,020
PopeyesSweet & Spicy Bone-In Wings6 pieces870870
Domino'sSpicy Buffalo 5-Cheese Mac & CheeseDish840840
Taco BellStrawberry Matcha Chiller20 oz780780
StarbucksBacon, Sausage & Egg Wrap640640
Panda ExpressFried RiceRegular620620

Other nutrition lists

All lists